Quick Quote
One simple enquiry form gives you fast access to quotes and rate comparisons from Australia's leading and best known debt consolidation specialists.
All quotes are supplied to you free and without any obligation. We respect your privacy.
Knowledgebase
Personal Loan:
A Personal Loan is a means of obtaining finance from a financial institution or financial product provider and the lending criteria usually depends on criteria such as personal income and expenses, assets and liabilities, employment status and previo

Financial Freedom!
Consolidate your debts with an unsecured loan ... fast and easy!
Click for details

Struggling with your Mortgage?
We can help reduce you monthly payments and pay less interest ... fast and easy!
Click for details

Free Debt Management
Need some advice on managing your debts? We can help you.
Click for details

Compare Debt Consolidation
Shop multiple lenders for best offers. Free online eligibility assessment.
Click for details

Drowining in Debt?
Let us help you find the right debt consolidation solution even with less than perfect credit.
Click for details

About to Lose Your Car?
Let us help you to resolve your debt and keep your car.
Click for details

Debt Consolidation Australia :: Privacy

Debt Consolidation Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Debt Consolidation Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How Itís Used

To process your financial services referral request, Debt Consolidation Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Debt Consolidation Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Debt Consolidation Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitorís progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Debt Consolidation Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

Finance News

Personal Loans to help Australians in need: FSO
Oct 29 :: As Australia prepares to clean up following devastating fires and floods, Financial Services Online CEO, Andrew Clark, has announced a package of personal finance solutions designed to... read more
Small business loans to help Aussie businesses through tough times
Nov 27 :: Financial Services Online has today announced a new credit facility for Australian business customers who are seeking loans for amounts of up to $10,000 with minimum security requirements,... read more
Police issue warning about bank scam
Nov 20 :: Melbourne police are warning people about a scam in which fraudsters pose as bankers and ask for money.They say they cold call customers and tell them they have been overcharged... read more
ANZ nets solid profit despite wealth management
Oct 26 :: ANZ banking group has reported a solid full-year result with net profit attributable to shareholders up 6 per cent to nearly $5.7 billion - but with its wealth management division still... read more
Millions lack access to basic financial services
Jun 01 :: Nearly 3 million Australians do not have access to basic financial products such as a credit card, car insurance or even a bank account, according to a private study. The annual... read more
Finance Articles

Why did my Credit Score drop - and how can I fix it? Why did my Credit Score drop - and how can I fix it?
Your Credit Rating (or Credit Score) plays a very important role in determining your eligibility to get a loan. Here we look at the reasons why your credit score may drop and some handy tips to avoid this problem. - read more
Choosing the Right Bank Choosing the Right Bank
Financial institutions are located all around the world. If you are looking to open a bank account, whether that bank account is a transactional account or a savings account, you have a number of banking options. - read more
How Credit Card Balance Transfers Can Damage Your Credit Rating How Credit Card Balance Transfers Can Damage Your Credit Rating
Since the banks and finance providers have been castigated for the way they seemingly indiscriminately awarded credit to people who could ill afford it, the chances of being accepted for loans and credit cards have decreased. Concurrently, there is a greater focus on individual's being aware of how credit works and what their financial behaviors means in terms of a credit score and history. - read more
Credit Cards: Identity Theft and Credit Protection Credit Cards: Identity Theft and Credit Protection
Credit card fraud and identity theft have become widespread not only on the Internet but offline as well. Learn how to avoid these risks and protect your identity as well as your finances or credit line. - read more
A Chattel Mortgage for Business Finance - Six rules of evaluation and selection. A Chattel Mortgage for Business Finance - Six rules of evaluation and selection.
A Chattel Mortgage loan is a simple yet effective finance option designed for business plant and equipment purchases. Here are six rules to consider when arranging finance for your business that will ensure you retain full control over the loan process and save money in the process. - read more