Quick Quote
One simple enquiry form gives you fast access to quotes and rate comparisons from Australia's leading and best known debt consolidation specialists.
All quotes are supplied to you free and without any obligation. We respect your privacy.
Knowledgebase
Debt Consolidation:
Taking advantage of lower interest rates that may be available by the grouping of multiple loans into one, lower interest rate loan.
Debt Consolidation Australia :: Privacy

Debt Consolidation Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Debt Consolidation Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Debt Consolidation Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Debt Consolidation Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Debt Consolidation Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Debt Consolidation Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Finance News

Podcasting Finfluencer Suffers Legal Blow in Trademark Dispute Podcasting Finfluencer Suffers Legal Blow in Trademark Dispute
27 Feb 2024: .Paige Estritori

In a landmark ruling that underscores the rigors of intellectual property laws, podcast co-host and financial influencer Canna Campbell has been struck with a hefty cost payment of $113,791.50 for trademark infringement. The case, which has sent ripples through the financial advisory community, exposes the potential pitfalls for public figures in the media space who navigate the complexities of intellectual property rights without due caution. - read more
Surge in Financial Hardship Violations Within Banking Sector Surge in Financial Hardship Violations Within Banking Sector
26 Feb 2024: .Paige Estritori

The latest reporting from the Banking Code Compliance Committee (BCCC) illuminates a striking rise in violations of financial hardship protocols among banks. Over the first two quarters of 2023, the banking community has witnessed a near 40 percent increase in non-compliance incidents as per Part 9 of the Banking Code of Practice. - read more
Action Sought for Toyota's High Finance Costs Action Sought for Toyota's High Finance Costs
24 Feb 2024: .Paige Estritori

A Melbourne-based legal outfit, Echo Law, has officially initiated legal proceedings against Toyota Finance in response to allegations of excessive interest rates on car loans. The crux of the issue lies in a practice known as 'flex commissions' deemed unfair due to a lack of transparency, potentially impacting a multitude of consumers. - read more
Merger Approved: ANZ Set to Acquire Suncorp Bank Merger Approved: ANZ Set to Acquire Suncorp Bank
21 Feb 2024: .Paige Estritori

In a pivotal ruling, ANZ's bid to consolidate with Suncorp's banking division has been granted permission, marking a significant evolution in Australia's banking landscape. The Australian Competition Tribunal (ACT) delivered a positive verdict for ANZ's $4.9 billion acquisition, challenging the earlier decision made by the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC), which had raised concerns about market competition last August. - read more
Revitalizing Australia's Grocery Market: A Push for Diverse Ownership Revitalizing Australia's Grocery Market: A Push for Diverse Ownership
21 Feb 2024: .Paige Estritori

Nationals leader David Littleproud has initiated a call to action that may reshape the Australian grocery landscape, currently dominated by supermarket titans Coles and Woolworths. Amid revelations of the supermarkets’ aggressive business strategies, there is a growing clamor for policies that could see these chains relinquish some of their stores to enhance market competition. - read more
Articles

Debt Negotiation 101: How to Lower Interest Rates and Reduce Payments Debt Negotiation 101: How to Lower Interest Rates and Reduce Payments
High-interest debt can feel like a relentless cycle for many in Australia, often making it challenging to gain financial ground. Whether it's credit card debt, personal loans, or other forms of borrowing, the compounded interest can quickly become overwhelming. Fortunately, debt negotiation presents a viable solution for those caught in this dilemma, offering a ray of hope to reduce financial burden. - read more
The Beginner's Blueprint to Creating an Effective Family Budget The Beginner's Blueprint to Creating an Effective Family Budget
In a world marked by economic uncertainties and the ever-mounting cost of living, the importance of a sound family budget cannot be overstated. Today's economic climate necessitates not just prudent but strategic financial planning. With the right budget in place, families can navigate the choppy waters of their finances, avoiding the all-too-common pitfalls of overspending and under-saving. - read more
Consolidating Debt: Choosing the Right Strategy for Your Financial Future Consolidating Debt: Choosing the Right Strategy for Your Financial Future
Debt consolidation is a financial strategy that has gained widespread attention, especially within the diverse economic landscape of Australia. It involves combining multiple debts into a single, more manageable loan, with the aim of simplifying the repayment process and potentially securing a lower interest rate. This approach can be particularly relevant for Australians juggling various forms of credit, from personal loans to high-interest credit card debt. - read more
Financial Oppression Financial Oppression
Here is why so many people are in despair and suffering emotional problems related to debt. A candid explanation of how interest affects your daily life. - read more
Budget Creation Strategies Budget Creation Strategies
Implementing a budget is an essential component to succeeding in money management. A budget will allow you to determine exactly how much money that you have, what debts that you have, highlight the cost of any excesses that you may indulge in - and provide a general perspective of exactly where each and every penny that you possess is going. - read more