Quick Quote
One simple enquiry form gives you fast access to quotes and rate comparisons from Australia's leading and best known debt consolidation specialists.
All quotes are supplied to you free and without any obligation. We respect your privacy.
Knowledgebase
Personal Loan:
A personal loan is a loan provided to an individual or individuals (as opposed to a business) and that can be generally be used for a variety of purposes subject to the approval of the lender.
Debt Consolidation Australia :: Privacy

Debt Consolidation Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Debt Consolidation Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Debt Consolidation Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Debt Consolidation Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Debt Consolidation Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Debt Consolidation Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Finance News

RBA Holds Steady: Navigating Economic Uncertainty RBA Holds Steady: Navigating Economic Uncertainty
19 Jun 2024: Paige Estritori

The Reserve Bank of Australia (RBA) has opted to maintain the official cash rate at 4.35% for the fourth consecutive time this year, a decision that comes amidst a complex balancing act to manage inflation’s differential impacts on various demographics. - read more
Commonwealth Bank Adjusts Rate Cut Timeline Amidst Labor Market Trends Commonwealth Bank Adjusts Rate Cut Timeline Amidst Labor Market Trends
15 Jun 2024: Paige Estritori

As financial experts eagerly await the Reserve Bank of Australia's (RBA) upcoming board meeting, the Commonwealth Bank (CBA) has shifted its forecast regarding the advent of the next rate cut. Contrary to popular anticipation, the bank now predicts the rate cut will be delayed, posing less optimistic news for mortgage holders seeking financial reprieve. - read more
Economy's Chill: Aussie Consumers Tighten Purse Strings Further Economy's Chill: Aussie Consumers Tighten Purse Strings Further
09 Jun 2024: Paige Estritori

The economic climate in Australia seems to be cooling down even further as new data reveals that consumer spending continues to contract sharply. This downturn indicates a deeper recession gripping Aussie households. - read more
Top Performers and Lagging Brands Revealed in Electric Car Market Top Performers and Lagging Brands Revealed in Electric Car Market
31 May 2024: Paige Estritori

The battle for supremacy in the global electric car market remains fiercely contested with Tesla and BYD continuing to vie for the leading position. However, a recent study has highlighted a diverse performance spectrum among popular car brands, with some traditional giants lagging behind. - read more
Inflation Data Spurs Talks on Future Interest Rates Inflation Data Spurs Talks on Future Interest Rates
27 May 2024: Paige Estritori

As Australians wrestle with persistent cost-of-living challenges and elevated interest rates, there may be some optimism on the horizon with expected reductions in inflation rates. - read more
Articles

Managing Your Credit Card Debt Wisely in Tough Economic Times Managing Your Credit Card Debt Wisely in Tough Economic Times
In light of the current economic challenges facing many Australians, managing credit card debt has become more crucial than ever. With rising living costs and financial uncertainty, accruing debt on high-interest credit cards can quickly escalate from a manageable inconvenience to a stressful financial burden. - read more
The Ultimate Guide to Achieving Financial Freedom Through Debt Restructuring The Ultimate Guide to Achieving Financial Freedom Through Debt Restructuring
Financial stability is a common aspiration, yet many Australians find themselves weighed down by the burden of debt. Whether it’s due to loans, credit cards, or unexpected financial emergencies, the struggle to stay afloat is a reality for countless individuals striving to achieve their dreams of a secure, debt-free future. - read more
The Reality of Debt Consolidation: Does it Affect Your Ability to Borrow in Future? The Reality of Debt Consolidation: Does it Affect Your Ability to Borrow in Future?
Welcome to a comprehensive guide aimed at dismantling the common myths that cloud the concepts of debt consolidation and debt reduction. Amidst widespread financial stress, debt consolidation emerges as a popular strategy for Australians in search of relief from their monetary burdens. - read more
Debt Negotiation 101: How to Lower Interest Rates and Reduce Payments Debt Negotiation 101: How to Lower Interest Rates and Reduce Payments
High-interest debt can feel like a relentless cycle for many in Australia, often making it challenging to gain financial ground. Whether it's credit card debt, personal loans, or other forms of borrowing, the compounded interest can quickly become overwhelming. Fortunately, debt negotiation presents a viable solution for those caught in this dilemma, offering a ray of hope to reduce financial burden. - read more
Consolidating Debt: Choosing the Right Strategy for Your Financial Future Consolidating Debt: Choosing the Right Strategy for Your Financial Future
Debt consolidation is a financial strategy that has gained widespread attention, especially within the diverse economic landscape of Australia. It involves combining multiple debts into a single, more manageable loan, with the aim of simplifying the repayment process and potentially securing a lower interest rate. This approach can be particularly relevant for Australians juggling various forms of credit, from personal loans to high-interest credit card debt. - read more
Managing Your Credit Card Debt Wisely in Tough Economic Times Managing Your Credit Card Debt Wisely in Tough Economic Times
In light of the current economic challenges facing many Australians, managing credit card debt has become more crucial than ever. With rising living costs and financial uncertainty, accruing debt on high-interest credit cards can quickly escalate from a manageable inconvenience to a stressful financial burden. - read more